i want to tell you why i didn't do full reviews after each movie
but if you are alive in the world i'm sure you can figure it out
(& if you're not alive in the world, i'm sorry? & also how are you reading this?)
so
shortcut!
here we are!
we are here!
i sat with my list of best picture nominees & wrote down one word that came to mind when i thought about each.
sometimes they reflect how i felt, sometimes just the overall feeling of the movie.
now, if you know me at all you know that one word is rarely enough to convey my feelings (my lucky children!)
so i added a bit...
American Hustle- Alive
non-stop & funny. i really loved it.
Jennifer Lawrence, her accent & her character, so perfect.
Captain Phillips- Powerful
in the last 20 minutes Tom Hanks gives an acting class on post trauma that left me a sobbing mess (in the best way, of course)
Dallas Buyers Club- Heartbreaking
Matthew McConaughey? perfectly flawed.
Jared Leto? beautifully executed.
Jennifer Garner? we don't need to talk about jennifer...
Gravity- Wide Open
my very first 3D IMAX situation was quite a doozie.
i loved the story & Sandra Bullock's inner turmoil.
Her- Intrigued
what on earth?
i adore Spike Jonze's aesthetic & the look of this movie was gorgeous.
Joaquin Pheonix is a fave, too, & i loved seeing him happy, even he was just acting.
Nebraska- Gray
in it's parts, this movie is really drab & sad but altogether it's a wonderful gray story about real people.
real grumpy people, but real none the less.
i know it sounds like i didn't like it, but i really did.
Philomena- Grieved
oh, this movie.
out of all of them, this story was the best to me.
it's true & the twists were genuinely twisty (not twisted, just unexpected).
(small note: the little boy looks so much like my twin nephews that i was in shock any time he was on screen.
i honestly thought 'did Katie take the boys to do a movie & not tell me?')
The Wolf of Wall Street- Exhausted
seriously, Leo, take a chill pill.
in addition to all of the other pills you're taking...
12 Years a Slave- Wrecked
yep.
definitely wrecked.
still.
i saw Blue Jasmine & August: Osage County, also.
in the same day.
that's a lot of manic ladies, in one day.
& that's how i will One Word both of those movies: Manic.
Great, manis perfomances.
& just in case you wondered (again)
here are my predictions:
Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (tie, i wish!)
Best Animated Feature
the show starts in about 5 hours!
time to start getting dressed...
:)
enjoy it all!
ps. i'm sorry but i do really need to add something.
i saw every nominated movie!
every single one!
it's my goal each year & it hasn't happened for me in 3 years
(due to screening schedules & the fact that i haven't been able to bring myself to watch anything by Quentin Tarrintino since Pulp Fiction)
I am so happy!
inordinately so!
& i recommend the feeling to everyone.
it doesn't have to be Oscar movies,
choose something inconsequential that you love & do it up!
go to the extreme!
climb the mountain!
eat the cake!
paint the masterpiece!
it's super fun :)
but if you are alive in the world i'm sure you can figure it out
(& if you're not alive in the world, i'm sorry? & also how are you reading this?)
so
shortcut!
here we are!
we are here!
i sat with my list of best picture nominees & wrote down one word that came to mind when i thought about each.
sometimes they reflect how i felt, sometimes just the overall feeling of the movie.
now, if you know me at all you know that one word is rarely enough to convey my feelings (my lucky children!)
so i added a bit...
American Hustle- Alive
non-stop & funny. i really loved it.
Jennifer Lawrence, her accent & her character, so perfect.
Captain Phillips- Powerful
in the last 20 minutes Tom Hanks gives an acting class on post trauma that left me a sobbing mess (in the best way, of course)
Dallas Buyers Club- Heartbreaking
Matthew McConaughey? perfectly flawed.
Jared Leto? beautifully executed.
Jennifer Garner? we don't need to talk about jennifer...
Gravity- Wide Open
my very first 3D IMAX situation was quite a doozie.
i loved the story & Sandra Bullock's inner turmoil.
Her- Intrigued
what on earth?
i adore Spike Jonze's aesthetic & the look of this movie was gorgeous.
Joaquin Pheonix is a fave, too, & i loved seeing him happy, even he was just acting.
Nebraska- Gray
in it's parts, this movie is really drab & sad but altogether it's a wonderful gray story about real people.
real grumpy people, but real none the less.
i know it sounds like i didn't like it, but i really did.
Philomena- Grieved
oh, this movie.
out of all of them, this story was the best to me.
it's true & the twists were genuinely twisty (not twisted, just unexpected).
(small note: the little boy looks so much like my twin nephews that i was in shock any time he was on screen.
i honestly thought 'did Katie take the boys to do a movie & not tell me?')
The Wolf of Wall Street- Exhausted
seriously, Leo, take a chill pill.
in addition to all of the other pills you're taking...
12 Years a Slave- Wrecked
yep.
definitely wrecked.
still.
i saw Blue Jasmine & August: Osage County, also.
in the same day.
that's a lot of manic ladies, in one day.
& that's how i will One Word both of those movies: Manic.
Great, manis perfomances.
& just in case you wondered (again)
here are my predictions:
Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (tie, i wish!)
- Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
- Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Best Animated Feature
- "Frozen"
the show starts in about 5 hours!
time to start getting dressed...
:)
enjoy it all!
ps. i'm sorry but i do really need to add something.
i saw every nominated movie!
every single one!
it's my goal each year & it hasn't happened for me in 3 years
(due to screening schedules & the fact that i haven't been able to bring myself to watch anything by Quentin Tarrintino since Pulp Fiction)
I am so happy!
inordinately so!
& i recommend the feeling to everyone.
it doesn't have to be Oscar movies,
choose something inconsequential that you love & do it up!
go to the extreme!
climb the mountain!
eat the cake!
paint the masterpiece!
it's super fun :)